Privacy Policy

I Tracy Brabin am the MP for the constituency of Batley and Spen. As your MP, it is important that I and my office can keep in touch with constituents about my work, take up casework on their behalf and ask for views on local issues.

As a Labour MP I also have access to other information which I or my office will use for campaigning purposes or for communicating with Labour Party Members. In respect of that information, the Labour Party is the data controller and you should consult their privacy policy on their website.

Any personal information that you give to Tracy Brabin MP and her team will be handled confidentially in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If you would like further information on GDPR, this can be obtained on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

My responsible officer for data protection can be contacted at tracy.brabin.mp@parliament.uk or on 01924 900036.

What information do we collect about you?

My office collects personal information of constituents supplied to them in Tracy’s role as a Member of Parliament. It includes information relating to matters which we have been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in the constituency such as:

  • Details of specific cases
  • Information provided by signatories on petitions
  • Responses to questionnaires
  • Contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

How will we use information about you?

If you contact me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I will use your information in order to pursue the matter raised. My staff and volunteers will normally see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal information may be passed to other agencies (such as Home Office, Department for Work and Pensions and Local Government) if I believe this to be necessary to assist in resolving the issue you have raised with me. I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you.

If you give personal information to me about someone else, I may need to check the details with the other person. If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative I may need to contact them to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you must discuss this with my staff when you give the information.

Other ways I may use your information

I send information about constituency news and events, but I will not use your contact details to do this unless you have said you would like this information sent to you. You can request this information by signing up to my newsletter through my website. If you have said that you would like this information but later change your mind, you have the right to unsubscribe from receiving this newsletter.

I have a legal entitlement to the Electoral register for my constituency, which includes the full name and address of every registered elector and I may write to you in connection with my activities as an MP.

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information I hold about you, if you want me to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact my office.

Retention of information

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. We will hold all personal data collected for a Parliamentary term, after which time we will review the information we hold to ensure that its use is necessary. If data is no longer needed it will either be returned or destroyed in accordance to the constituent’s wishes.

IP Addresses and Cookies

This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or location of your computer or network on the Internet for systems administration an troubleshooting purposes. I also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in order to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

Other websites

This privacy notice only applies to information on my website and does not apply to information contained on other websites that are linked to this one.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you
  • Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
  • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
  • Request that personal information you have given consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 27/04/2018.

How to contact us?

Please contact my office if you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or how my office handles your information. You can write to us at: Office of Tracy Brabin MP, 286 Oxford Road, Gomersal, BD19 4PY or call us on: 01924 900036. Alternatively, you have the right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).